MaldivesAnalytics
MARKET INTELLIGENCE
Islands & atolls OFFICIAL SERIES

A nation of islands

Every island in the national registry: where it is, how big it is, and whether people live there, tourists stay there, or it is set aside for industry.

ISLAND REGISTRY
Every island, by what it is used for

1,560 islands in 20 atolls and Malé City · select an atoll, then an island for its record · OneMap

HAHDhShNRBLhKAAADhVMFDhThLGAGDhGnS
Select an atoll
K

Kaafu

Malé Atoll · capital Thulusdhoo
People · 2026
47,979
Islands
200
Inhabited
9
Resorts
74
Land
21.6 km²
Loading islands…

Sources: island registry from OneMap (Geomatics Department, MIHUD) · population from the Maldives Bureau of Statistics · Download GeoJSON

ATOLL BREAKDOWN
Atoll by atoll, north to south

Islands by type and land area, with people projected for 2026 (including resorts and industrial islands) · select an atoll to open it on the map · OneMap, NBS

AtollCapitalIslandsInhabitedResortIndustrialUninhabitedLand km²People 2026Per km²Mix
HA · Haa AlifuNorth ThiladhunmathiDhidhdhoo4314902018.717,664943
HDh · Haa DhaaluSouth ThiladhunmathiKulhudhuffushi3613711523.523,9021,017
Sh · ShaviyaniNorth MiladhunmaduluFunadhoo5914982818.415,741855
N · NoonuSouth MiladhunmaduluManadhoo80131984017.217,9471,043
R · RaaNorth MaalhosmaduluUn'goofaaru117152586912.824,7871,933
B · BaaSouth MaalhosmaduluEydhafushi118133246911.119,6251,763
Lh · LhaviyaniFaadhippolhuNaifaru814174568.3414,4331,730
K · KaafuMalé AtollThulusdhoo200974611121.647,9792,220
MLE · Malé CityMalé, Hulhumalé, Vilin’giliMalé330006.6254,55738,593
AA · Alifu AlifuNorth AriRasdhoo478190204.6513,0972,815
ADh · Alifu DhaaluSouth AriMahibadhoo8110242457.2920,9772,878
V · VaavuFelidhuFelidhoo48561361.13,2482,958
M · MeemuMulakuMuli678143424.736,7741,433
F · FaafuNorth NilandheNilandhoo33560222.515,5572,217
Dh · DhaaluSouth NilandheKudahuvadhoo696142475.610,5151,877
Th · ThaaKolhumaduluVeymandoo75131025010.211,0721,086
L · LaamuHadhdhunmathiFonadhoo89111465822.717,053750
GA · Gaafu AlifuNorth HuvadhuVilin'gili10491847311.613,3591,151
GDh · Gaafu DhaaluSouth HuvadhuThinadhoo170917613822.713,760605
Gn · GnaviyaniFuvahmulahFuvahmulah110004.9510,1322,046
S · SeenuAdduHithadhoo396812416.427,9001,706
ISLAND REGISTRY
Islands in each atoll

Islands by type · atolls north to south · OneMap

InhabitedResortIndustrialUninhabited
POPULATION
Registered at home, living elsewhere

Maldivians living on each atoll's islands (Census 2022) and registered there (31 Dec 2025) · thousands · Malé City, left out for scale: 160k living there, 73k registered · NBS

Living thereRegistered
POPULATION
Malé and the atolls

Projected mid-year residents · thousands · 2022–2050 · NBS Population Projections 2022–2062

Malé CityAtolls
ISLAND REGISTRY
Where the land is

Land area by island type · km² · OneMap

Land
ISLAND REGISTRY
The largest islands

Land area · hectares · six largest islands · OneMap

Hectares
ISLAND REGISTRY
Who manages the islands

Islands by managing agency · councils are island councils · 691 islands, mostly inhabited ones, list none · OneMap

Islands
KEY READ1,560 islands

189 are inhabited, 342 are resort islands and 963 are uninhabited. Together they add up to about 253 km² of land, home to a projected 590,079 people in 2026.

DATA COVERAGERegistry · 9 May 2024

A static snapshot of the OneMap island registry, with Census 2022 residents, registered population to 31 Dec 2025 and NBS projections to 2062.

SOURCEOneMap · NBS

Island registry from the Geomatics Department (MIHUD); population from the Maldives Bureau of Statistics.

KEEP EXPLORING

Other sections